Club History

 

The history of our club is something that has interested many local people for years. Our Club history has spanned decades and our success continues throughout the years, even through this troubled time.

 

History & Honours

The club was founded in 1981 when Southwark Sports FC then playing in the Spartan League, under the direction of Kevin Sugrue, asked Bernard Shannon & Michael Linington if they would be interested in running a junior 11-a-side club.

The idea was for the junior club to act as a feeder for the senior club although it was accepted that it would be a few years before any players would actually be ready for the seniors. Thus was born Southwark Sports Junior Football Club.

That first year we fielded two sides and although they were both in the same age group, under 13, it was a start. The team managed by Bernard Shannon played in the Shirley & District Junior League and the team managed by Michael Linington played in the Mecury League.

Since then the club has gone from strength to strength, running sides for every age group and winning numerous leagues and cups.

  1981/1982

U13 C LEAGUE RUNNERS UP –                     Shirley & District Junior League*

 

 1983/84

U14 LONDON CUP

 

 1984/85

U16 LONDON CUP WINNERS

 

1985/86

U11 C WEST LEAGUE CHAMPIONS –            Bexley & District Junior League

U12 C WEST LEAGUE CHAMPIONS –            Bexley & District Junior League

U12 LEAGUE CUP WINNERS –                       Bexley & District Junior League

 

 1986/87

U10 B WEST LEAGUE CHAMPIONS –           Bexley & District Junior League

U13 B WEST LEAGUE RUNNERS UP –          Bexley & District Junior League

U13 LEAGUE CUP WINNERS –                       Bexley & District Junior League

 

1987/88

U13 C WEST LEAGUE CHAMPIONS –           Bexley & District Junior League

U15 B WEST LEAGUE CHAMPIONS –           Bexley & District Junior League

 

1988/89

U14 B WEST LEAGUE CHAMPIONS –           Bexley & District Junior League

U14 LEAGUE CUP WINNERS –                      Bexley & District Junior League

U15 LONDON CUP WINNERS

 

1989/90

U14 LEAGUE CUP RUNNERS UP –               Bexley & District Junior League

U16 A  LEAGUE CHAMPIONS –                    Bexley & District Junior League

U17 A  LEAGUE CHAMPIONS –                    Bexley & District Junior League

U17 LEAGUE CUP RUNNERS UP –               Bexley & District Junior League

 

1990/91

U15 A  LEAGUE CHAMPIONS –                   Bexley & District Junior League

U15 LEAGUE CUP WINNERS –                      Bexley & District Junior League

U16 B WEST LEAGUE CHAMPIONS –           Bexley & District Junior League

U17 A LEAGUE CHAMPIONS –                      Bexley & District Junior League

U17 LEAGUE CUP RUNNERS UP –                Bexley & District Junior League

U18 LEAGUE WINNERS –                               Shirley & District Junior League

 

1991/92

U16 A LEAGUE CHAMPIONS –                     Bexley & District Junior League

U16 LEAGUE CUP WINNERS –                      Bexley & District Junior League

U16 LONDON CUP WINNERS

 

1992/93

U10 C WEST LEAGUE RUNNERS UP –            Bexley & District Junior League

U10 LEAGUE TROPHY WINNERS –                 Bexley & District Junior League

U11 C WEST LEAGUE RUNNERS UP –            Bexley & District Junior League

U13A B WEST LEAGUE RUNNERS UP –          Bexley & District Junior League

U13B C WEST LEAGUE CHAMPIONS –           Bexley & District Junior League

U17 A LEAGUE CHAMPIONS –                        Bexley & District Junior League

U17 LEAGUE CUP WINNERS –                         Bexley & District Junior League

U17 LONDON CUP RUNNER UP

 

1993/94

U10 C WEST LEAGUE CHAMPIONS –              Bexley & District Junior League

 

1994/95

UNDER 11 B WEST LEAGUE RUNNERS-UP – Bexley & District Junior League

UNDER 15 B WEST LEAGUE RUNNERS-UP – Bexley & District Junior League

 

1995/96

UNDER 12 B WEST LEAGUE CHAMPIONS –    Bexley & District Junior League

UNDER 13 B WEST LEAGUE RUNNERS-UP –  Bexley & District Junior League

 

1996/97

U14 LEAGUE CUP RUNNERS UP –                    Bexley and District Junior League

UNDER 12 C WEST LEAGUE CHAMPIONS –    Bexley & District Junior League

UNDER LEAGUE CUP RUNNERS UP

 

1997/98

UNDER 11 B WEST LEAGUE CHAMPIONS –  Bexley & District Junior League

UNDER 14 A LEAGUE RUNNERS UP –            Bexley & District Junior League

UNDER 14 LEAGUE CUP WINNERS –              Bexley & District Junior League

 

1998/99

UNDER 12 B WEST LEAGUE RUNNERS UP – Bexley & District Junior League

UNDER 15 A LEAGUE RUNNERS UP –            Bexley & District Junior League

UNDER 15 LONDON CUP WINNERS

 

1999/00

UNDER 12 D WEST CHAMPIONS –                 Bexley & District Junior League

UNDER 13 LEAGUE CUP WINNERS –             Bexley & District Junior League

UNDER 16 A LEAGUE CHAMPIONS –             Bexley & District Junior League

 

2000/01

UNDER 14 LEAGUE CUP RUNNERS UP –       Bexley & District Junior League

UNDER 17 A LEAGUE RUNNERS UP –            Bexley & District Junior League

UNDER 17 LEAGUE CUP WINNERS –              Bexley & District Junior League

 

2001/02

UNDER 10 C WEST LEAGUE RUNNERS UP –  Bexley & District Junior League

UNDER 11 C WEST LEAGUE RUNNERS UP –  Bexley & District Junior League

UNDER 14 C WEST LEAGUE RUNNERS UP –  Bexley & District Junior League

UNDER 15 A LEAGUE RUNNERS UP –             Bexley & District Junior League

UNDER 16 B WEST LEAGUE CHAMPIONS –   Bexley & District Junior League

UNDER 16 B LEAGUE CHAMPIONS –              Bexley & District Junior League

UNDER 16 LEAGUE CUP WINNERS –              Bexley & District Junior League

 

2002/03

UNDER 11 C WEST LEAGUE WINNERS –         Bexley & District Junior League

UNDER 11 C LEAGUE WINNERS –                    Bexley & District Junior League

UNDER 14 B WEST LEAGUE WINNERS –         Bexley & District Junior League

UNDER 14 B LEAGUE WINNERS –                    Bexley & District Junior League

UNDER 16 A LEAGUE RUNNERS UP –              Bexley & District Junior League

 

2003/04

U12 B WEST LEAGUE RUNNERS UP –               Bexley & District Junior League

U15 B WEST LEAGUE RUNNERS UP –               Bexley & District Junior League

2014/15

U13 GOLD SHIELD RUNNERS UP –                    South East London & Kent Junior League

 

2015/16

U13 MAUVE SHIELD RUNNERS UP –                  South East London & Kent Junior League

U13 ORANGE SHIELD RUNNERS UP –                South East London & Kent Junior League

 2016/17

U11 LIME SHIELD WINNERS  –                             South East London & Kent Junior League

 2017/18

U12 PINK SHIELD RUNNER UP –                          South East London & Kent Junior League

2020/2021

U11 ORANGE SHIELD WINNERS  –                      South East London & Kent Junior League

2021-2022

U12 C SILVER LEAGUE WINNERS                        South East London & Kent Junior League

U15 C SILVER LEAGUE WINNERS                        South East London & Kent Junior League

U14 PURPLE SHIELD RUNNERS UP                    South East London & Kent Junior League

Junior Football Leagues that the club plays in or has played in:

  • Junior Football Leagues that the club plays in or has played in previously :

    • South East London & Kent Junior Football League # CURRENT
    • Bexley & District Junior Football League
    • Shirley & District Junior Football League
    • Mercury & District Junior Football League
    • Balham Apollo Junior Football League
    • Southwark & District Junior Football League
    • Mitcham & District Football League
    • Norwood & District Junior Football League *

     

    # Playing as Dulwich Hamlet Junior FC

    # Playing as Southwark Sports Junior FC

    *  Playing as Falcon FC

  (*Playing as Southwark Sports JFC)

Chartered Standard Award

Dulwich Hamlet Junior FC receiving the Chartered Standard County Award 2002/03 from Brian Miller (RIP) to Bernard Shannon (Chairman) and Ian Neale (Vice-Chairman) at West Ham Football Club on 19th August 2003 at the England U21 game against Croatia.